Councillors and committees
Councillors
Local Councillors are elected by the community to champion the interests of people in the Borough and to decide how the Council should carry out its various activities. They represent residents living within the ward in which they have been elected and usually serve a four year term..
Councillors have regular contact with residents through council meetings, telephone calls, emails or face to face meetings.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
To find your councillor please use the below links:
-
Councillor John AdamsSaltwell
Labour
Cabinet Member for Housing
-
Councillor Vicky AndersonDunston Hill and Whickham East
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Ron BeadleLow Fell
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Dave BradfordChopwell and Rowlands Gill
Labour
-
Councillor Malcolm BrainBlaydon
Labour
Cabinet Member for Economy
-
Councillor Leanne BrandSaltwell
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Chris BuckleyRyton, Crookhill and Stella
Labour
-
Councillor Dot BurnettDunston and Teams
Labour
-
Councillor Pamela BurnsWinlaton and High Spen
Labour
-
Councillor Lynne CaffreyChopwell and Rowlands Gill
Labour
-
Councillor Brenda ClellandDunston and Teams
Labour
-
Councillor Peter Craig BEMWhickham North
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Bill DickFelling
Labour
-
Councillor Sonya DickieFelling
Labour
-
Councillor Paul DistonPelaw and Heworth
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Kevin DoddsLobley Hill and Bensham
Labour
-
Councillor Catherine DonovanLobley Hill and Bensham
Labour
Deputy Leader of the Council
-
Councillor Angela DouglasBridges
Labour
Cabinet Member for Culture, Sport and Leisure
-
Councillor Daniel DugganLow Fell
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor John EagleBridges
Labour
-
Councillor Paul ElliottBirtley
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Sheila GallagherLamesley
Labour
-
Councillor Martin GannonDeckham
Labour
Leader of the Council
-
Councillor Alex GeddesRyton, Crookhill and Stella
Labour
-
Councillor Freda GeddesRyton, Crookhill and Stella
Labour
-
Councillor Judith GibsonHigh Fell
Labour
-
Councillor Bob GoldsworthyBridges
Labour
-
Councillor Maureen GoldsworthyChowdene
Labour
-
Councillor Tom GrahamWindy Nook and Whitehills
Labour
-
Councillor Jill GreenHigh Fell
Labour
-
Councillor Linda GreenWardley and Leam Lane
Labour
Cabinet Member for Communities and Volunteering
-
Councillor Stuart GreenWardley and Leam Lane
Labour
-
Councillor Gary HaleyDunston and Teams
Labour
Cabinet Member for Children and Young People
-
Councillor Maria HallWinlaton and High Spen
Labour
-
Councillor Sonya HawkinsWhickham North
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Kathryn HendersonCrawcrook and Greenside
Labour
-
Councillor George KasfikisFelling
Labour
-
Councillor Hugh KellyCrawcrook and Greenside
Labour
-
Councillor Leigh KirtonDeckham
Labour
-
Councillor Peter MaughanDunston Hill and Whickham East
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Kathleen McCartneyCrawcrook and Greenside
Labour
-
Councillor Jane McCoidLamesley
Labour
-
Councillor John McElroyChowdene
Labour
Cabinet Member for Environment and Transport
-
Councillor Eileen McMasterLobley Hill and Bensham
Labour
-
Councillor Michael McNestryChopwell and Rowlands Gill
Labour
Cabinet Member for Adult Social Care
-
Councillor Jonathan MohammedWhickham South and Sunniside
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Lee-Ann MoirBlaydon
Labour
-
Councillor Rachel MullenWindy Nook and Whitehills
Labour
-
Councillor Bernadette OliphantDeckham
Labour
Cabinet Member for Heath and Wellbeing
-
Councillor Amelia OrdDunston Hill and Whickham East
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Christopher OrdWhickham North
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Marilynn OrdWhickham South and Sunniside
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Ian PattersonPelaw and Heworth
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Sharron PottsWardley and Leam Lane
Labour
-
Councillor Denise RobsonSaltwell
Labour
-
Councillor Steve RonchettiBlaydon
Labour
-
Councillor Julie SimpsonWinlaton and High Spen
Labour
-
Councillor Jim TurnbullWindy Nook and Whitehills
Labour
-
Councillor Judith TurnerLamesley
Labour
-
Councillor Kathryn WalkerHigh Fell
Labour
-
Councillor Jonathan WallaceWhickham South and Sunniside
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Daniel WeatherleyBirtley
Labour
-
Councillor Hazel WeatherleyBirtley
Labour
-
Councillor Dawn WelshLow Fell
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Amanda WintcherPelaw and Heworth
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Keith WoodChowdene
Labour